Home   Programs

Programs

We offer two programs throughout the school year – a MWF class, and a T/Th class. We maintain an optimum class size of twenty students, with a teacher to child ratio of 8:1.  School enrollment is limited to 20 students per class. When capacity is reached, applicants will be placed on a waiting list according to the date of application. In order to enroll in the T/Th class a student must be 3 years of age by September 30. A student must be 4 years of age by September 30 to enroll in the MWF class.

Tuesday/Thursday Program: 3 Year Olds

8:45am – 12:45 on Tuesdays and Thursdays
CURRICULUM
  • Develop language skills through learning letter sounds, reading, games, songs, beginning handwriting, and exposure to a print rich environment.
    Develop math and science skills through observation, descriptive language, weather, number recognition, experimentation, comparisons, counting and measuring.
  • Develop large motor skills through jumping, running, catching, throwing, yoga, climbing, and balance.
  • Develop small motor skills through drawing, painting, working puzzles, pouring, cutting and building.
  • Experience music and art activities with open-ended process involved learning.
  • Develop social skills through interacting with other children by listening, taking turns, sharing, and learning to make choices.
DAILY SCHEDULE

8:45-8:50 Drop-off & good-byes
8:50-9:25 Circle Time – welcome, calendar, weather, classroom helpers, letter sound, theme discussion
9:25-10:05 Academic Centers (language, math, science)
10:05-10:25 Free Choice Activities
10:25-10:30 Clean-Up Time
10:30 – 10:50 Second Circle – stories, music time, Star of the Week (each student has a week for sharing)
10:50-11:05 Wash Hands & Snack
11:10-12:00 Playground Time

12:00-12:40 Wash hands & lunch time

12:40 – 12:45 Good-Bye Song & Pick-Up Time

Monday, Wednesday, Friday Program: 4-5 Year Olds

8:45am -1:45 pm on Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays
CURRICULUM
  • Language Development – Expanded vocabulary building using letter sounds and letter blends, questions aimed at higher level thinking skills, setting a scene, introducing characters and ideas, and using detail in description.
  • Math Development – Graphing, sequencing, pattern recognition, comparisons, grouping, counting, measuring, celebrating 100 days of school, and estimation.
  • Science Development – Making predictions, cause and effect, gravity, exploration, investigation, observation, growth, and nature.
  • Music & Art – Opportunity to explore and create in both group and individual activities with open-ended process involved learning.
    Develop large motor skills through jumping, running, catching, throwing, yoga, climbing, and balance.
  • Refine small motor skills through cutting with control, practice handwriting & proper pencil grip, tracing, lacing, working puzzles, pouring, and building.
  • Develop social skills through interacting with other children by listening, taking turns, sharing, and learning to make choices.
DAILY SCHEDULE

8:45-9:00 Drop-off & good-byes
9:00-9:45 Circle Time – welcome, calendar, weather, classroom helpers, letter sound, theme discussion
9:45-10:15 Academic Centers (language, math, science)
10:15-10:45 Free Choice Activities
10:45-11:00 Clean-Up Time
11:00-11:30 Second Circle – stories, music time, Star of the Week (each student has a week for sharing)

11:30-11:50 Wash Hands & Snack
12:00-1:00 Playground Time
1:00-1:40 Wash hands & Lunch time

1:40-1:45 Good-bye song & pick-up time